Terms & Conditions and Cookie Policy

Click here for our cookie policy

Using Our Website - Terms and Conditions

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern J T-W Consulting Ltd's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'J T-W Consulting' or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Moorcroft House, Church Hill, Combwich, TA5 2QR. Our company registration number is shown at the bottom of this page. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

Website Disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by J T-W Consulting Ltd and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Through this website you are able to link to other websites which are not under our control. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, J T-W Consulting Ltd takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how J T-W Consulting Ltd ("the Company") uses and protects any information that you give the Company when you use this website.

The Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01 June 2012.

What We Collect

When you fill in an online enquiry form, we may collect the following information:

None of this information is collected unless you provide it by filling in and sending our online enquiry form.

What We Do With the Information

We require this information to respond to your enquiry and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

We do not do business with private individuals. The data we store is that of businesses, which are normally limited companies, limited liability partnerships, partnerships or sole traders.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure and made available only to authorised personnel of the Company and any successor business. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

None of the cookies we use collects personally identifiable information about visitors to our website.

Our Cookie Policy

Our website is intended for sophisticated legal professionals, most of whom understand about cookies and accept them as part of the modern browsing experience. They know what cookies are for and how they work to make browsing better.

This page is intended to inform those who don't know. We want you to be completely clear about what kinds of cookies we use and what they do.

By continuing to use our website, you consent to us setting cookies on your computer so if you're concerned about our use of cookies you should read what follows.

How We Use Cookies

Why cookies?

This website, along with most other major websites, uses cookies. When you browse our site, it saves a cookie file on the device you use for browsing. Cookies help us improve the user experience.

None of the cookies we use collects personally identifiable information about visitors to our website.

Which cookies?

We use cookies in the following ways:

Two types of cookie are used on this website:

  1. Session Cookies. These are temporary cookies, which only exist from the time you access our website until you close the browser session. They are particularly helpful to those of our clients using a secure area of our website and preventing unauthorised access. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify visitors to our website

  2. Persistent Cookies. These are cookies, which remain on your device after you have visited our website and closed your browser session. They help us identify you as a unique visitor (by storing a randomly generated number) and tell us if your visit is a first-time visit or a return visit. Again, they are particularly useful to those of our clients using a secure area of our site, to save them having to login every time they access it. The length of time a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the type of cookie. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify visitors to our website.
How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by us, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser will tell you how.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer (including those from this visit) as well as more general information about cookies.

Links to Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Search Box

The search box on this web site (“Search Box”) is powered by Google Inc (“Google”). You acknowledge and agree thatGoogle’s privacy policy shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us as soon as possible, at the registered office address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Registered Trademarks

The following registered trademarks used on this site are acknowledged:

Registered Trademark
 
Proprietor
BARMARK  
Niall Morrison, David Hamilton-Rump and Brian Edward Buck t/a The General Council of the Bar, 289-293 High Holborn, London, WC1V 7HZ.
Investors in People
  Investors in People UK, 7-10 Chandos Street, London, W1G 9DQ.
Lexcel
 
The Law Society, 113 Chancery Lane, London, WC2A 1PL.
QMS 4 LAW
 
J T-W Consulting Ltd., Moorcroft House, Church Hill, Combwich, TA5 2QR.

Queries

If you have any questions about information on this page, please contact us.